The Lincoln Highway
National Museum & Archives
102 Old Lincoln Way West
Galion, Ohio 44833

(202) 536-5329

2011--The Day The Spirit Of The Lincoln Way Died--2011
aka
"The Day Mr. Lincoln Got Kicked Out Of Fort Lincoln"
on
"The Day He Died"

April 15, 2011


Dear Friends,
 
Greetings..
 
Recently received..
 
 
"Notice"
The Spirit Of The Lincoln Way
Liberty Truck
seen here in..
 
 
"The 2005"
and..
 
 
"2009 Inaugural Parades"
is being
"Essentially"
 
 
"Kicked Out"
of..
 
 
"Fort Lincoln Cemetery"
where
"It Has Been"
in
"Sanctuary"
for
"The Last 5 Years"
on
"April 15th"
which is
"Coincidently"
"The Day Mr. Lincoln Died!!"
 
This..
 
"In Spite Of The Fact"
there are
"Multiple"
"Historic"
"Lincoln"
and
"Lincoln Highway"
"Connections"
i.e.
President Lincoln
used to visit his generals there
and
"Quench His Thirst"
from
"The Spring House"
under..
 
 
The Lincoln Oak Tree.
 
Fort Lincoln
is on..
 
 
"The Lincoln Highway Feeder"
which..
 
 
"Went Though"
"Washington
and
"Down"
Pennsylvania Ave
starting in
1915.
 
Then..
 
There's..
 
 
Horace Peaslee
who
"Designed"
Fort Lincoln
at..
 
 
"The Same Time"
he did..
 
 
"The Zero Milestone"
aka
"The Starting Point"
for..
 
 
"The 1919 Army Convoy!!"
 
And then..
 
There's
"The Coup De Gras"
 
 
Ulric Stonewall Jackson Dunbar
"The Sculptor"
of..
 
 
"The Spirit of the Lincoln Way"
and..
 
 
"Namesake"
of..
 
 
 
"The Spirit Of The Lincoln Way"
"Liberty Truck"
(2005 Inaugrual Parade)
is..
 
 
"Buried"
in
"Fort Lincoln!!"
 
However,
"In Spite"
of
"All This"
and
"A Last Minute"
"Appeal"
to..
 
 
Thomas Crawford
President & CEO
of
Stewart Enterprises
http://www.stewartenterprises.com/
"Who Owns"
Fort Lincoln
"The Order"
to..
 


"Vacate"
Iím sorry, Craig.  Iíve enjoyed the story, but itís
time to move the truck.  It is a space issue and
also a liability issue.  Mr. Crawford has
made his decision.
 
"See Below"
for

"The Complete Story!!"
 
Accordingly,
The Spirit Of The Lincoln Way
is now
"Essentially"
"Homeless"
 
To that end,
Mr. Lincoln
in the form of..
 
 
 
"A Lock Of His Hair"
and..
 
 
The Spirit of the Lincoln Way
will
"Leave"
 
 
"The Front Gates"
of
Fort Lincoln
for
"The Last Time"
at
7:22 AM
(The Exact Time He Died)
Friday
April 15.
 
So..

 
"Get Up Early"
and
"Come On Out"
to
"Meet Mr. Lincoln"
and
"Help"
"Find A New Home"
for
"The Spirit Of The Lincoln Way"
 
If you have any questions
feel fee to call any time
 
Until then..
 
Warmest Regards,
 
 
Craig Harmon, Director
202-536-5329
 
www.lincoln-highway-museum.org
 
 

Fort Lincoln
Cemetery
2011--The Day The Spirit Of The Lincoln Way Died--2011
aka
"The Day Mr. Lincoln Got Kicked Out Of Fort Lincoln"
on
"The Day He Died"
April 15, 2011
Fort Lincoln
Cemetery
1st Email To President & CEO
Thomas Crawford
Stewart Enterprises, Inc.
2nd Email To President & CEO
Thomas Crawford
Stewart Enterprises, Inc.
3rd Email To President & CEO
Thomas Crawford
Stewart Enterprises, Inc.




1st Email To President & CEO
Thomas Crawford
Stewart Enterprises, Inc.
March 21, 2010
5:47 am

Request For Consideration
Background Information
Spirit Of The Lincoln Way

Response:

Great story.  Can you give me a picture of the
fire truck and where it sits at the cemetery
today?

CARING is contagious ...
Spread the word!

http://www.stei.com/default.cfm

Click Here
For Complete Text
with
85 Images
(4 Hours To Write)





2nd Email To President & CEO
Thomas Crawford
Stewart Enterprises, Inc.
March 22, 2010
4:59 am

Storage Information
Spirit Of The Lincoln Way
Washington, DC Area

Response:

Craig, Like I said, itís a great story, but Iím not interested in printing 39 pages to add to the 58 I have already printed.  I just need a picture of the truck today at Fort Lincoln.  Thanks.

Hi Craig.  I have discussed your situation with Mr. Crawford.  While he is very impressed with your civic mindedness, he has to agree with Jim Welch.  The fire truck should not be on our property as it creates a liability for us.  He is impressed with our employees who have allowed you to keep it there for so long, but it needs to be moved off of our property.  Thanks.

Click Here
For Complete Text
with
47 Images
(3 Hours To Write)




3rd Email To President & CEO
Thomas Crawford
Stewart Enterprises, Inc.
March 22, 2010
2:49 pm

Request For Re-Consideration
Spirit Of The Lincoln Way
Fort Lincoln

Response:

Iím sorry, Craig.  Iíve enjoyed the story, but itís
time to move the truck.  It is a space issue and
also a liability issue.  Mr. Crawford has
made his decision.

CARING is contagious ...
Spread the word!

http://www.stei.com/default.cfm

 Click Here
For Complete Text
with
36 Images
(2 Hours To Write
)
Click on Hyperlink For More Details

2 Inaugural Parades
11 Other
Parades & Events
2005--Spirit Of The Lincoln Way--2011
Storage History
Washington, DC Area
2 Inaugural Parades
11 Other
Parades & Events



Spirit Of The Lincoln Way
George Washington National Masonic Memorial
April 2005
Fresh Off The Truck



Spirit of The Lincoln Way
Fort Lincoln Cemetery
March 2011
5 Years of Outside Storage
# YEAR ORGANIZATION LOCATION DETAILS
1 Jan '05 Purchased From Private Owner Lafayette, IN Trucked In For 2005 Inauguration
2Jan '05College Park Vol Fire DeptCollege Park, MDPrepped For Inaugural Parade
3Jan '05-Feb '05Branchville VFDBranchville, MDParked Inside-Storage Building
4Feb '05-Feb '05Arlington Fire DeptAlexandria, VAOvernight For GW Parade
5Feb '05-Feb '06Geo Washington Natl Masonic Mem.Alexandria, VAParked In Back of Hill Top Lot
6Feb '06-June '06Robinson TerminalAlexandria, VADonated 6 Months Inside Storage
7June '06-June '06Street ParkingWashington, DCThe Only Thing You Could Do
8June '06-Aug '06Private LotWashington, DCMoved To Private Property-Vandalized
9Aug '06-April '11Fort Lincoln CemeteryCottage City, MDAfter 5 Years-In The Way-Liability

Click on Hyperlink For More Details



Home

Designed By: The Starman

You are Visitor #

Since April 13, 2011